Opened 12 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

#2387 closed Bug (fixed)

transmission doesn't want to start

Reported by: charles Owned by: charles
Priority: Normal Milestone: 1.75
Component: GTK+ Client Version: 1.74
Severity: Normal Keywords:


Binary package hint: transmission-common

Same times, when I shut down transmission and start it again, it doesn't want to start. The follow error message appear in console:

Message: err: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.

OS: Ubuntu 9.10 (up to date) Kernel: 2.6.31-7-generic-pae i686 transmission: 1.73-1

Attachments (1)

lockfile-err.jpg (18.1 KB) - added by charles 12 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by charles

  • Status changed from new to assigned

It looks like what's happening is there's another version of Transmission running somewhere, but that it's in an unresponsive state. The error message there comes from the second Transmission process asking the first one to pop up & show itself to the user, but the dbus request failing.

We should add a more helpful error message to alleviate this confusing message.

Changed 12 years ago by charles

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by charles

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from assigned to closed

fixed in the 1.7x branch by r9067 for 1.75 fixed in trunk by r9068

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.