Opened 12 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

Last modified 12 years ago

#2687 closed Bug (invalid)

Torrents cannot be added via magnet links if already running

Reported by: f.zweig Owned by: charles
Priority: Normal Milestone:
Component: GTK+ Client Version: 1.76+
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc:

Description

When delivering a magnet link to a already running instance of Transmission (by running "transmission magnet:?xt=urn:btih:[...]"), GNOME shows a message saying "Transmission cannot be started. Transmission is already running."

Instead, the torrent should just be added the the list.

Attachments (1)

dbus-monitor.log (5.6 KB) - added by f.zweig 12 years ago.
output of "dbus-monitor"

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (8)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by f.zweig

  • Milestone changed from None Set to 1.80

I just realized this also happens when delivering a torrent file, so this seems to be a regression from 1.76!

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by charles

Hi f.zweig,

That dialog pops up when Transmission has tried to pass the magnets/torrents/urls back to the original process but the original process isn't responding for some reason. I've confirmed that the steps you outlined work correctly for me... my first guess would be that perhaps dbus isn't running correctly on your system.

If this behavior persists after a reboot and you've confirmed that dbus is running, try firing up a terminal and running "dbus-monitor" inside the terminal, and *then* starting the second copy of Transmission. dbus-monitor should log what the two Transmission processes say to each other... please attach that output to this ticket. Thanks!

Changed 12 years ago by f.zweig

output of "dbus-monitor"

comment:3 Changed 12 years ago by f.zweig

Okay, I attached the output of dbus-monitor.

However, if it's a dbus problem, it might help if you have a look at the output of the configure step on my system:

$ ./configure --prefix=/usr --enable-gtk --enable-libnotify --enable-libcanberra --enable-libgconf
[...]
Configuration:

        Source code location:          .
        Compiler:                      g++
        System or bundled libevent:    bundled

        Build Mac client:              no
        Build GTK+ client:             yes
          ... with canberra support:   no
          ... with gio support:        yes
          ... with dbus-glib support:  no
          ... with libgconf support:   no
          ... with libnotify support:  no
        Build Command-Line client:     yes
        Build Daemon:                  yes

Especially the line "...with dbus-glib support: no". May this be the reason?

comment:4 Changed 12 years ago by f.zweig

  • Resolution set to invalid
  • Status changed from new to closed

I just installed a few -dev packages on my system and run the build process again, and the error message is gone. So this was merely a build problem, thus it's "invalid."

Sorry for the mess!

comment:5 Changed 12 years ago by charles

  • Milestone 1.80 deleted

np. Thanks for taking the time to report this to try and make Transmission better.

comment:6 follow-up: Changed 12 years ago by kegstand

I am having the same problem. I don't suppose you could elaborate on what packages you installed to make it work?

comment:7 in reply to: ↑ 6 Changed 12 years ago by f.zweig

Replying to kegstand:

I am having the same problem. I don't suppose you could elaborate on what packages you installed to make it work?

If I remember correctly, I installed the following packages in Ubuntu 9.10:

sudo apt-get install libcanberra-dev libcanberra-gtk-dev libdbus-glib-1-dev libgconf2-dev libnotify-dev
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.