Opened 12 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

#2703 closed Bug (worksforme)

Possible multi homed bug

Reported by: Fusion Owned by:
Priority: Normal Milestone: None Set
Component: Transmission Version: 1.76+
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc:

Description

I experienced this with 1.76 and 1.80b3. Not sure if this is Transmission or my flaky router, but here it is.

My laptop I use both wired and wireless, but mainly wired. NAT IP's are 10.0.77.5 (wired) and 10.0.77.6 (wireless). If using only wired, transmission always reports port as closed. Router logs show traffic attempt to forward to 10.0.77.6, even though wireless is shut off via Turn Airport Off. I wouldn't put it past my super awesome Zoom DSL modem/router to have flaky UPnP/forwarding tables but I tried a lot and turning wireless back on was the only thing that worked.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by livings124

  • Resolution set to worksforme
  • Status changed from new to closed

I would first try the forums for support, and then consult upstream http://miniupnp.tuxfamily.org/

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.