Opened 12 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

#3426 closed Bug (invalid)

Running two Transmission dameon at once causes "bus error"

Reported by: snake98 Owned by:
Priority: Normal Milestone: None Set
Component: Daemon Version: 2.01
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc:

Description

I'm attempting to run two transmission at once, but I get Bus error when the second one starts. Here is the command lines

root@Asus RT-N16:/opt/transmission# /opt/bin/transmission-daemon -g /opt/transmission/config -f
[10:10:24.646] Blocklist "level1.bin" updated with 224823 entries (blocklist.c:365)
[10:10:24.646] Blocklist "level1.bin" contains 224823 entries (blocklist.c:108)
[10:10:24.647] Transmission 2.01 (10898) started (session.c:622)
[10:10:24.647] RPC Server Adding address to whitelist: 127.0.0.1 (rpc-server.c:772)
[10:10:24.647] RPC Server Adding address to whitelist: 192.168.*.* (rpc-server.c:772)
[10:10:24.647] RPC Server Adding address to whitelist: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (rpc-server.c:772)
[10:10:24.647] RPC Server Adding address to whitelist: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (rpc-server.c:772)
[10:10:24.647] RPC Server Serving RPC and Web requests on port 9091 (rpc-server.c:945)
[10:10:24.648] RPC Server Whitelist enabled (rpc-server.c:949)
[10:10:24.648] DHT Reusing old id (tr-dht.c:374)
[10:10:24.648] DHT Bootstrapping from 99 nodes (tr-dht.c:146)
[10:10:24.648] Port Forwarding (NAT-PMP) initnatpmp succeeded (0) (natpmp.c:67)
[10:10:24.648] Port Forwarding (NAT-PMP) sendpublicaddressrequest succeeded (2) (natpmp.c:67)
[10:10:24.649] Using settings from "/opt/transmission/config" (daemon.c:443)
[10:10:24.649] Saved "/opt/transmission/config/settings.json" (bencode.c:1651)
[10:10:24.649] Blocklist "level1.bin" contains 224823 entries (blocklist.c:108)
[10:10:24.649] Wii WBFS ( C ) Queued for verification (verify.c:307)
[10:10:24.649] Wii WBFS ( C ) Verifying torrent (verify.c:237)
[10:10:24.649] WBFS-D Part 1 Queued for verification (verify.c:307)
[10:10:24.650] Loaded 5 torrents (session.c:1747)
[10:10:27.686] Port Forwarding Starting (port-forwarding.c:89)
[10:10:27.686] Port Forwarding Starting (port-forwarding.c:89)
[10:10:40.816] WBFS-D Part 1 Starting DHT announce (poor, 9 nodes) (tr-dht.c:669)
Bus error

I get the bus error as soon as I start the second with,

/opt/bin/transmission-daemon -g /opt/transmission/config2

I have two configs setup as follows config

root@Asus RT-N16:~# cat /opt/transmission/config/settings.json
{
    "alt-speed-down": 100,
    "alt-speed-enabled": false,
    "alt-speed-time-begin": 1080,
    "alt-speed-time-day": 127,
    "alt-speed-time-enabled": true,
    "alt-speed-time-end": 1260,
    "alt-speed-up": 10,
    "bind-address-ipv4": "0.0.0.0",
    "bind-address-ipv6": "::",
    "blocklist-enabled": true,
    "dht-enabled": true,
    "download-dir": "/opt/torrent/work",
    "encryption": 1,
    "incomplete-dir": "/opt/torrent/Incomplete",
    "incomplete-dir-enabled": true,
    "lazy-bitfield-enabled": true,
    "lpd-enabled": false,
    "message-level": 2,
    "open-file-limit": 32,
    "peer-limit-global": 1000,
    "peer-limit-per-torrent": 100,
    "peer-port": 51413,
    "peer-port-random-high": 65535,
    "peer-port-random-low": 49152,
    "peer-port-random-on-start": false,
    "peer-socket-tos": 0,
    "pex-enabled": true,
    "port-forwarding-enabled": true,
    "preallocation": 1,
    "proxy": "",
    "proxy-auth-enabled": false,
    "proxy-auth-password": "",
    "proxy-auth-username": "",
    "proxy-enabled": false,
    "proxy-port": 80,
    "proxy-type": 0,
    "ratio-limit": 2.0000,
    "ratio-limit-enabled": false,
    "rename-partial-files": true,
    "rpc-authentication-required": false,
    "rpc-bind-address": "0.0.0.0",
    "rpc-enabled": true,
    "rpc-password": "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx,
    "rpc-port": 9091,
    "rpc-username": "",
    "rpc-whitelist": "127.0.0.1,192.168.*.*,x.x.x.x,x.x.x.x",
    "rpc-whitelist-enabled": true,
    "script-torrent-done-enabled": true,
    "script-torrent-done-filename": "/opt/scripts/transmission-watch.sh >> /tmp/transmission-watch.log & ",
    "speed-limit-down": 100,
    "speed-limit-down-enabled": false,
    "speed-limit-up": 20,
    "speed-limit-up-enabled": true,
    "start-added-torrents": true,
    "trash-original-torrent-files": false,
    "umask": 18,
    "upload-slots-per-torrent": 14
}

config2 is

root@Asus RT-N16:~# cat /opt/transmission/config2/settings.json
{
    "alt-speed-down": 100,
    "alt-speed-enabled": false,
    "alt-speed-time-begin": 1080,
    "alt-speed-time-day": 127,
    "alt-speed-time-enabled": true,
    "alt-speed-time-end": 1260,
    "alt-speed-up": 30,
    "bind-address-ipv4": "0.0.0.0",
    "bind-address-ipv6": "::",
    "blocklist-enabled": true,
    "dht-enabled": true,
    "download-dir": "/opt/torrent/work",
    "encryption": 1,
    "incomplete-dir": "/opt/torrent/Incomplete",
    "incomplete-dir-enabled": true,
    "lazy-bitfield-enabled": true,
    "lpd-enabled": false,
    "message-level": 2,
    "open-file-limit": 32,
    "peer-limit-global": 1000,
    "peer-limit-per-torrent": 100,
    "peer-port": 51414,
    "peer-port-random-high": 65535,
    "peer-port-random-low": 49152,
    "peer-port-random-on-start": false,
    "peer-socket-tos": 0,
    "pex-enabled": true,
    "port-forwarding-enabled": true,
    "preallocation": 1,
    "proxy": "",
    "proxy-auth-enabled": false,
    "proxy-auth-password": "",
    "proxy-auth-username": "",
    "proxy-enabled": false,
    "proxy-port": 80,
    "proxy-type": 0,
    "ratio-limit": 2.0000,
    "ratio-limit-enabled": false,
    "rename-partial-files": true,
    "rpc-authentication-required": false,
    "rpc-bind-address": "0.0.0.0",
    "rpc-enabled": true,
    "rpc-password": "{xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx",
    "rpc-port": 9092,
    "rpc-username": "",
    "rpc-whitelist": "127.0.0.1,192.168.*.*,x.x.x.x,x.x.x.x",
    "rpc-whitelist-enabled": true,
    "script-torrent-done-enabled": false,
    "script-torrent-done-filename": "",
    "speed-limit-down": 100,
    "speed-limit-down-enabled": false,
    "speed-limit-up": 40,
    "speed-limit-up-enabled": true,
    "start-added-torrents": true,
    "trash-original-torrent-files": false,
    "umask": 18,
    "upload-slots-per-torrent": 14
}

I need to run two, so I can schedule seeding on the second for only certain times, the other i use for downloads and run scripts when finished. The second one I do not want to run the scripts when finished.

p.s. i have x out passwords and ip address

Change History (12)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by charles

can you get a gdb backtrace of the crash?

% gdb transmission-daemon
(gdb) handle SIGPIPE nostop noprint nopass
(gdb) r -g /opt/transmission/config2
... run until crash ...
(gdb) thread apply all bt
... prints out the backtrace, which is what I'd like to see here
(gdb) quit

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by snake98

when I run it inside gdb, I"m unable to connect, it's like its not running here is what the command output is.

root@Asus RT-N16:~# gdb transmission-daemon
GNU gdb 6.8
Copyright (C) 2008 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "mipsel-linux"...
(no debugging symbols found)
(gdb) handle SIGPIPE nostop noprint nopass
Signal        Stop      Print   Pass to program Description
SIGPIPE       No        No      No              Broken pipe
(gdb) r -g /opt/transmission/config2 -f
Starting program: /opt/bin/transmission-daemon -g /opt/transmission/config2 -f
(no debugging symbols found)

Program received signal SIG32, Real-time event 32.
0x2ae12c34 in ?? ()
(gdb)

comment:3 Changed 12 years ago by snake98

I run it but I can't access it, it's like its not running, here is the output

root@Asus RT-N16:~# gdb transmission-daemon
GNU gdb 6.8
Copyright (C) 2008 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "mipsel-linux"...
(no debugging symbols found)
(gdb) handle SIGPIPE nostop noprint nopass
Signal        Stop      Print   Pass to program Description
SIGPIPE       No        No      No              Broken pipe
(gdb) r -g /opt/transmission/config2 -f
Starting program: /opt/bin/transmission-daemon -g /opt/transmission/config2 -f
(no debugging symbols found)

Program received signal SIG32, Real-time event 32.
0x2ae12c34 in ?? ()
(gdb)


comment:4 Changed 12 years ago by charles

What firmware are you running on that Asus? DD-WRT?

comment:5 Changed 12 years ago by snake98

Yes, version DD-WRT v24-sp2 (06/09/10) big, kernel 2.6

comment:6 Changed 12 years ago by charles

I've had nothing but trouble trying to help people to use gdb on DD-WRT. Part of the problem is that I don't have a DD-WRT either, so I don't really know what I'm talking about. :)

Is there a DD-WRT forum that you could use where experienced DD-WRT hackers could help you with getting gdb to return a meaningful backtrace for this crash?

comment:7 Changed 11 years ago by charles

snake98, is there any news on this?

comment:8 Changed 11 years ago by snake98

I tried attaching to the child process, but that showed nothing once I started the second instance of transmission( and the child i was watching died "T" was listed in ps. Do I need to rebuild transmission for mips with debugging option enabled?

comment:9 Changed 11 years ago by charles

My guess is "yes," but I'm really not the most qualified person to give DD-WRT advice -- so that goes back to my question about DD-WRT forums...

comment:10 Changed 11 years ago by charles

Any news?

comment:11 Changed 11 years ago by snake98

Well, it's currently beyond my ability to compile with mips support, so you can mark this as won't fix. I will reopen If I can compile later.

comment:12 Changed 11 years ago by charles

  • Resolution set to invalid
  • Status changed from new to closed

wontfix implies that it's something we're sure is a real bug and we don't want to fix it... I'll mark it 'invalid' for now pending more information.

Thanks for reporting back. If you discover anything more, please do reopen.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.