Opened 11 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

#3979 closed Bug (fixed)

Transmission no longer recognizes downloaded files

Reported by: orop Owned by:
Priority: Normal Milestone:
Component: Transmission Version: 2.13
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc:

Description

Today when starting Transmission I realized that Transmission no longer recognized the files that I had already downloaded, fully or partially residing on the Default location, and started to treat every entry as a new download. Any explanation/fix is much appreciated.

Thanks.

Change History (4)

comment:1 follow-up: Changed 11 years ago by jordan

Hi orop,

  • If you try to set the torrent's location and then Verify Local Data, does Transmission find the files again?
  • Were the files on an external drive that got unplugged?
  • Did the actual torrents disappear from Transmission (ie, the main window's list was empty) or just their contents (that is, they were all at 0%)?
  • Do you know what might have caused it? Do you have any ideas on how I could try to reproduce the behavior here in a testing environment?

Thanks.

comment:2 Changed 11 years ago by jordan

orop: ping

comment:3 in reply to: ↑ 1 Changed 11 years ago by orop

Replying to jordan:

Hello Jordan,

Thanks for your help. I did as you suggested and it works again.

  • If you try to set the torrent's location and then Verify Local Data, does Transmission find the files again?
  • Were the files on an external drive that got unplugged?

Yes, a USB drive. Likely unplugged (if I recall correctly) when Finder no longer saw the drive and did not display it on Desktop. Un-mounted when I repaired the files on the drive after running into drive problems.

  • Did the actual torrents disappear from Transmission (ie, the main window's list was empty) or just their contents (that is, they were all at 0%)?

They all sat at 0%. THis happened to me quite some ago without me properly realizing at the time that was downloading the same files again, seeing my ratios drop significantly.

  • Do you know what might have caused it? Do you have any ideas on how I could try to reproduce the behavior here in a testing environment?

I believe it was related to Desktop no longer recognizing the drive, or the "Verify/Repair? Files"

Thanks for all your help, much appreciated.

Roland

comment:4 Changed 11 years ago by jordan

  • Milestone None Set deleted
  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

Forgetting about files that are on an unplugged drive is fixed in 2.20. :)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.