Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

Last modified 6 years ago

#5947 closed Bug (incomplete)

Yosemite GUI issues

Reported by: stevepork Owned by:
Priority: Normal Milestone: None Set
Component: Transmission Version: 2.84
Severity: Minor Keywords:
Cc:

Description

Yosemite has issues with certain elements displaying properly.

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by mike.dld

  • Resolution set to incomplete
  • Status changed from new to closed

This is no better than saying "something doesn't work". Please read BugSubmission carefully. See also #5839, #5739, #5524.

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by stevepork

I'm pretty sure that all you need to do is open the app to find the issues. It's like so clear.... You're taking the piss.

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by mike.dld

I'd appreciate more clarity next time. This kind of reports is worth nothing and is not at all helpful. If everything was always clear, there would've been no need in opening new tickets, single one stating "your program has issues, fix them", which we'd close and re-open each time, would've been enough. Guess what, no program is ideal, there's nothing new in that and there's no need in opening tickets to tell us just that and nothing more.

So for your next comment/ticket, please be less terse to actually describe what's wrong in your opinion. Attach annotated screenshots if that helps. The more information you provide, the better. If you don't want to do all that, please stop wasting our time.

P.S. Did you look at tickets mentioned in comment:1 or try latest nightly to see if some of your issues have already been reported/fixed?

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.