Opened 14 years ago

Closed 14 years ago

#753 closed Enhancement (fixed)

use g_file_trash() for glib >= 2.16

Reported by: charles Owned by: charles
Priority: Normal Milestone: 1.10
Component: GTK+ Client Version: 1.06
Severity: Normal Keywords: glib-2.16
Cc:

Description

The gtk+ client should use g_file_trash() in g_torrent_delete_files() so that files are sent to the Trashcan (where the user can undo the delete) rather than deleting them straight out.

GLib 2.16 is still a ways off, so this is a reminder for future versions.

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 14 years ago by charles

  • Keywords glib-2.16 added
  • Milestone changed from None Set to Sometime
  • Status changed from new to assigned

comment:2 Changed 14 years ago by charles

  • Milestone changed from Sometime to 1.10

comment:3 Changed 14 years ago by charles

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from assigned to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.